Turn off

Buy tickets
Book tickets: 8 (391) 227-86-97

For the visually impaired

Troupe

Valentin Kolesnikov

Born on January 28

Valentin graduated from the Faculty of Culture and Arts of the Dostoevsky Omsk State University (the Department of Acting, class of Professor, Honoured Artist of Russia I. B. Trusova and acting teacher, Honoured Artist of Russia V. G. Ostapov).

In 2015, he completed an internship at the Della Lirica Italiana Academy (Italy, Bari) under the guidance of David Blackburn, a consultant for the youth programme of the Bolshoi Theatre of Russia. During his studies, Valentin took part in master-classes and collaborated with Sara Allegretta (La Scala), William Mateuzzi (La Scala, Metropolitan Opera, Covent Garden), Giandomenico Vaccari (Petruzzelli Theater), Domenico Callaiani (La Scala), Piero Cassano, Chlorina Perfetto (Teatro dell’Opera di Roma), Evgeny Kryzhanovsky (Teatro dell’Opera di Roma), Francesca Rinaldi, Valentina Farcas, David Blackburn, Giandomenico Bisi (Italian agency Mellodrama).

He also participated in master-classes by Margarita Vladimirova (Russia), Jesus Leon (Mexico), Pak Song-Gyu (Korea), Salvatore Ragonese (Italy), Ruben Lisitsian (Russia), Alla Simonishvilli (Italy), William Matteuzzi (Italy), Ildar Abdrazakov (Russia).

Since 2016, Valentin has been a guest soloist of the Omsk Philharmonic.

Between 2017 and 2020, he was a principal singer of the Omsk Musical Theatre.

Since 2020, Valentin has been a principal singer of the Festival.

He’s a guest soloist of the Tsydynzhapov Buryat Opera and Ballet Theatre performing there the part of Vladimir Igorevich in the opera Prince Igor by Alexander Borodin.

At the Krasnoyarsk festival Kolokola in 2022, he performed the part of Tsar Berendei in a concert performance of The Snow Maiden by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, During the Theatre’s tour at the Bolshoi Theatre in 2022, he sang the role of Gerald (Lakme).

The roles performed:

2016
Young Gypsy – Aleko by Sergei Rachmaninoff

2018
Arthur Grey – Scarlet Sails by Maksim Dunayevsky
Tenor part – Kaffeekantate by Johann Sebastian Bach

2019
Andreyka – Wedding in Malinovka by Boris Aleksandrov
Alfred – Die Fledermaus by Johann Strauss II
Megnone – L'Infedeltà Delusa by Joseph Haydn
Vladimir Lensky — Eugene Onegin by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Alfred – La Traviata by Giuseppe Verdi

2020
The Duke – Rigoletto by Giuseppe Verdi

2021
Prisoner — Prisoner of the Caucasus by César Cui
Nemorino – L’Elisir d’Amore by Gaetano Donizzetti
Vladimir Igorevich — Prince Igor by Alexander Borodin
Don Ottavio — Don Giovanni by Mozart
Tebaldo – I Capuleti e i Montecchi by Vincenzo Bellini
Solovey Budimirovich – Bogatyrs by Alexander Borodin

2022
Gerald – Lakme by Léo Delibes
Ivan Sergeyevich Lïkov – The Tsar's Bride by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Tsar Berendey – The Snow Maiden by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (a concert performance, the Kolokola festival, Krasnoyarsk)

 

Reperoire

Archived plays

Ближайшие спектакли

ЕРМАК
27 June

Awards

The 2nd degree laureate of the Varlamov Competition (St. Petersburg, 2017);

The 2nd award at the International Festival of Classical Music Dialog-Classica (Omsk, 2016).